Program

TIMETABLE

Wednesday, 1 December 2021

8.45 Gathering

9.00

9.05

 

9.30

Opening words by the moderator Mrs. Kerly Randlane

President Mrs. Kersti Kaljulaid

Discussion with Mr. Erkki Koort

Rector Mr. Marek Link

 

9.45

10.15
 

Presentations, part I

Mr. Arnold Sinisalu "30 years of security threats"

Minister of the Interior Mr. Kristian Jaani "Internal security in Estonia today and tomorrow"

10.40 Stretch and connect break

 

11.00

 

11.30
 

12.00

Presentations, part II

Mrs. Milena Petkova "EU Internal security in 21 century – what role for a Presidency of the Council of the EU? "

Mr. Luukas Kristjan Ilves “Estonia’s success today is built on strong internal security. What about tomorrow?”

Mr. Martin Herem "The development of comprehensive defence"

12.30 Lunch break
13.30 Presentation of scientific reviews Turvalisuskompass and Proceedings 
14.30 Stretch and connect break

 

14.45

15.15

15.45
 

16.15
 

Presentations, part III

Mr. Tanel Kapper "The Adventures of Estonian Boys in 1990"

Mr. William Moschella "Security cooperation through personal experience"

Mr. Rait Roosve "The introduction of the euro in Estonia - cooperation as a pledge of success"

Mrs. Jaanika Merilo "How does Estonia appear from Ukraine and how does Estonia appear in Ukraine?"

16.45 Concluding remarks

 

Thursday, 2 December 2021

8.30

Opening
9.00 Workshop: “The Sky’s the Limit“: opportunities and future of implementing unmanned aerial vehicles in the field of internal security

Moderator: Mrs. Maria Tamm
Presenters: Mr. Janar Aleksandrov, Mr. Merlin Benner,  Mr. Andres Mumma, Mrs. Jaanika Puusalu, Mrs. Lilian Lääts, Mr. Brian Leventhal
10.45 Stretch and connect break
11.15 Workshop: “Preparedness for Migration Crises“
Presenters: Saulius Nekrasevicius, Līga Neidere, Eero Janson, Toomas Malva
12.45 Lunch break
13.45 Workshop: “The future of justice and law-enforcement, the next generation of educated officials“

Moderator: Mr. Marek Link
Presenters: Mrs. Anna Celine Kasig, Mrs. Qëndresë Ramadani, Mr. Zsolt Leon Adamik,
Mr. Kiur Olaf Sild, Mr. Mihkel Nikolai
15.15 Conclusions of the conference and workshops
15.30 Closing

 

REGISTRATION